Tuesday, December 16, 2008

"Well Looky What We Have Here!"


Oh, I think I see something... is it.....?





Yay! My first big snowfall ever! I hear so much about the "greatest snow on earth" and how awesome it's supposed to be, and man, I can't wait to see. Let's go check it out.....




Dang. It's cold. What a disappointment. I tried to muster a smile but I just couldn't. Dad took a picture when he woke up this morning and it looked like this...




Sheesh. Everyone here says snow is soooo great, but I'm gonna have to call "B.S." on that one. Here's another view:



Just get me inside already. I definitely couldn't be happier about going to Arizona tomorrow. Christmas in the desert southwest- now there's an idea.

So I'm gonna switch gears here a little bit. Here's me and aunt Katie at Thanksgiving time. She really liked holding me. I have no problems with that:







Switching gears again, it's.... 80's FLASHBACK TIME!!!!! This is where we try to figure out who looked the most like me as a baby. The winner gets $10,000 and a trip for two to Cancun! Our first contender is my mom, circa 1986:


Here she is, showing an early preference for her favorite kind of shoes. Definitely some resemblance.




Our next contender is my dad, in a picture taken in March of 1984:






Truly a sight to behold, but I think we can do even better. Here's my uncle Owen, in 1989:

And I think we have a winner! Too bad he can't claim his prize though.*



*Contest open to current U.S. residents only. Void where prohibited. And in Newfoundland. So there.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

I Am Baby, Hear Me Roar

Just a few new things for everybody tonight. Sometimes I get really amped up, and I start growling:

video


Then tonight, I was having some tummy time, only I rolled over, so I was on my back... obviously. So out of nowhere, dad decides do some impression of a southern black woman telling me to go to bed. It's not bad, considering he's getting over a cold. And I don't know why, but it was darn near the funniest thing I have ever heard. Mom had the presence of mind to grab the camera and caught it all on tape:


video


Something tells me I'm never going to learn political correctness in this house.
And I've saved the freakiest part for last. There's this thing in our house... that has a baby inside it, and he looks just like me. He's a good lookin' kid, anyway:

Thursday, December 4, 2008

"Just Greenery And Humid Air"

So it turns out I never did post an update from California. Just way too much going on. And can I say, a 12-hour drive was way more than I bargained for. I definitely had a few moments in the Mojave desert that I'm not proud of. And then there was the poop explosion in a parking lot in Yorba Linda. But lemme tell ya- all things considered, what a great trip. I met tons of new family members...

(my dad here with his mom and her mom)


(my great uncle Dennis and great aunt Linda)

saw the ocean for the first time (albeit at night):

(from the end of the Oceanside pier)

....visited 3 new states, and most importantly just enjoyed the comparatively warm weather.
I loved walking around outside. Unlike here, all of the trees at grandma's house still have all their leaves, if you can call them that. Some pretty strange plants down in those parts. Palm trees, citrus trees, plumeria flowers, that one tree with the purple leaves... crazy, I tells ya. Let's not forget that I spent almost a whole day with my grandma while mom and dad went up to Balboa Island. They told me it would be really boring so I should stay and have fun with grandma. Sounds like flawless logic to me. I was sad to leave that place, and I could tell mom and dad were too. Just a few lyrics in memory of the trip...

"Been on the road a while
I gotta get back to a place with style
Hang out, havin' fun
I gotta get back to the beach and the sun

Southbound I-5
Windows down and music on the stereo
I'm drivin' and I'm dreamin'
There's no place I'd rather go"


And guess what, gang, I'm four months old today! This was me, four months ago, having a close encounter with a camera flash.



Ah, how time flies. I think my fans will agree that I photograph much better these days:



That's from this morning. If you look at my shirt, you'll notice the drooling problem I'm dealing with right now. It's a little embarrassing.
I went to the doctor yesterday for shots (I recommend against those, by the way) and a checkup, and the winning numbers are....
15 lbs. 12 oz. (70th percentile)
25 inches long (56th percentile)
43 cm head circumference (72nd percentile)

Yeah, I don't like to brag, but, you know, that's a pound above average for my age. I'm just sayin'.
I think that about brings us up to speed, although there are some pictures I don't have, which I know were taken, of me and other relatives, so hopefully I can get some more for the next post. Until then, stay warm out there.